Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kafr ash Shaykh, EgyptKafr ash ShaykhEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inKafr ash Shaykh Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kafr ash Shaykh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Kafr ash Shaykh
Today, January 26, 2021

Sunrise Kafr ash Shaykh

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Kafr ash Shaykh

Sunset

5:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kafr al-Sheikh
  • Kafr ash Shaykh
  • Kafr el-Sheikh
  • Kafr-Sheikh
  • kfr alshykh
  • كفر الشيخ

Country

Kafr ash Shaykh is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

143,970 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kafr ash Shaykh (Kafr el-Sheikh)

Tanda ... 36 km
Al Manşūrah ... 37 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 65 km
Zagazig ... 74 km
Alexandria ... 83 km
Port Said ... 111 km
Cairo ... 119 km
Ismailia ... 121 km
Giza ... 124 km
Suez ... 179 km
Al Fayyūm ... 199 km
Gaza ... 286 km
Tel Aviv ... 326 km
Jerusalem ... 350 km
West Jerusalem ... 351 km
East Jerusalem ... 352 km
Haifa ... 375 km
Amman ... 412 km
Russeifa ... 421 km
Irbid ... 424 km
Zarqa ... 426 km
Asyūţ ... 433 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 476 km
Beirut ... 477 km
Damascus ... 503 km
Tabuk ... 541 km
Homs ... 611 km
Luxor ... 611 km
Latakia ... 623 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries