Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kaohsiung, TaiwanKaohsiungTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time inKaohsiung Taiwan

What day is it in Kaohsiung right now?

Monday (April 15, 2024)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kaohsiung

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kaohsiung
Today, April 15, 2024

Sunrise Kaohsiung

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Kaohsiung

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gaosjun
  • Gaosyongshih
  • Gaoxiong
  • Gaoxiongshi
  • KHH
  • Kao-hsiung
  • Kao-hsiung-shih
  • Kaohsiung
  • Kaohsiung City
  • Takao
  • gao xiong
  • gao xiong fu
  • gao xiong shi
  • gaosyung si
  • Гаосюн
  • 高雄
  • 高雄巿
  • 高雄市
  • 가오슝 시

Country

Kaohsiung is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

1,519,711 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kaohsiung (Takao)

Tainan ... 42 km
Taichung ... 171 km
Hualien City ... 182 km
Hsinchu ... 247 km
Xiamen ... 272 km
Taoyuan City ... 274 km
Banqiao ... 280 km
Jinjiang ... 280 km
Taipei ... 285 km
Quanzhou ... 289 km
Neihu ... 290 km
Zhangzhou ... 298 km
Keelung ... 300 km
Shantou ... 302 km
Chaozhou ... 317 km
Putian ... 328 km
Jieyang ... 332 km
Puning ... 341 km
Donghai ... 376 km
Longyan ... 378 km
Meizhou ... 383 km
Fuzhou ... 388 km
Shanwei ... 398 km
Xingning ... 405 km
Ningde ... 450 km
Sanming ... 455 km
Heyuan ... 467 km
Huizhou ... 475 km
Nanping ... 476 km
Tseung Kwan O ... 487 km