Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Hsinchu, TaiwanHsinchuTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time in
Hsinchu, Taiwan

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hsinchu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Hsinchu: Today, May 26, 2018

Sunrise Hsinchu

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Hsinchu

Sunset

6:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • HSZ
  • Hsin-chu
  • Hsin-chu-hsien
  • Hsin-chu-shih
  • Hsinchu
  • Kota Hsinchu
  • Sin'chzhu
  • Sin-chuk-su
  • Sin-cu
  • Sin-tek-chhi
  • Sin-tek-chhī
  • Sin-ču
  • Sinhcuz
  • Sinjhushih
  • Sîn-chuk-sṳ
  • Tan Truc
  • Tân Trúc
  • Xinzhu
  • Xinzhushi
  • nkhr sin cu
  • sinju si
  • syn shw
  • xin zhu
  • xin zhu shi
  • Синьчжу
  • Шиньжү
  • سين شو
  • นครซินจู๋
  • ཞིག་ཀྲུའུ།
  • 新竹
  • 新竹市
  • 신주 시

Country

Hsinchu is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

404,109 People

Cities around Hsinchu (Hsinchu County, Taiwan)

Taoyuan City ... 34 km
Banqiao ... 47 km
Taipei ... 53 km
Keelung ... 72 km
Taichung ... 76 km
Hualien City ... 105 km
Putian ... 172 km
Fuzhou ... 192 km
Tainan ... 209 km
Xiamen ... 234 km
Kaohsiung ... 247 km
Zhangzhou ... 267 km
Wenzhou ... 353 km
Chaozhou ... 370 km
Shantou ... 376 km
Jieyang ... 394 km
Luqiao ... 417 km
Jiaojiang ... 429 km
Guli ... 455 km
Shangrao ... 468 km
Puyang ... 520 km
Huizhou ... 557 km
Naha ... 560 km
Ningbo ... 561 km
Shaoxing ... 573 km
Shangyu ... 574 km
Jingdezhen ... 579 km
Shaoguan ... 591 km
Nanchang ... 592 km
Shenzhen ... 606 km