Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ipoh, MalaysiaIpohMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Ipoh, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ipoh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Ipoh: Today, July 21, 2018

Sunrise Ipoh

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Ipoh

Sunset

7:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IPH
  • Ipo
  • Ipoh
  • Ipoha
  • Ipohas
  • Ipokh
  • Yi-po-su
  • Yî-pó-sṳ
  • aybwh
  • aypw
  • aypwh
  • ipo
  • ippo
  • xi poh
  • yi bao
  • Іпох
  • Ипо
  • Ипох
  • איפוה
  • ايبوه
  • ایپو
  • ایپوه
  • ஈப்போ
  • อีโปห์
  • အီပိုးမြို့
  • イポー
  • 怡保
  • 이포

Country

Ipoh is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

673,318 People

Cities around Ipoh (Perak)

George Town ... 109 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 166 km
Petaling Jaya ... 168 km
Shah Alam ... 169 km
Klang ... 174 km
Subang Jaya ... 175 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 184 km
Kota Bharu ... 194 km
Kuantan ... 199 km
Percut ... 207 km
Seremban ... 216 km
Medan ... 223 km
Johor Bahru ... 405 km
Singapore ... 425 km
Pekanbaru ... 449 km
Banda Aceh ... 472 km
Padang ... 612 km
Cần Thơ ... 709 km
Jambi City ... 710 km
Takeo ... 765 km
Kuching ... 812 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 818 km
Phnom Penh ... 827 km
Pontianak ... 833 km
Biên Hòa ... 837 km
Palembang ... 876 km
Bengkulu ... 928 km
Samut Prakan ... 993 km
Bangkok ... 1010 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries