Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Taiping, MalaysiaTaipingMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Taiping, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Taiping

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Taiping: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Taiping

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Taiping

Sunset

6:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bandar Taiping
  • TPG
  • Taipeng
  • Taiping
  • Taipingo
  • Tajpin
  • tai ping
  • taipin
  • taiping
  • taippin
  • Тайпин
  • தைப்பிங்
  • タイピン
  • 太平
  • 타이핑

Country

Taiping is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

217,647 People

Cities around Taiping (Perak)

Ipoh ... 41 km
George Town ... 70 km
Kota Bharu ... 186 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 200 km
Percut ... 202 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 203 km
Petaling Jaya ... 205 km
Shah Alam ... 205 km
Klang ... 208 km
Subang Jaya ... 210 km
Medan ... 217 km
Kuantan ... 237 km
Seremban ... 253 km
Banda Aceh ... 439 km
Johor Bahru ... 445 km
Singapore ... 465 km
Pekanbaru ... 481 km
Padang ... 639 km
Cần Thơ ... 700 km
Jambi City ... 747 km
Takeo ... 750 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 809 km
Phnom Penh ... 811 km
Biên Hòa ... 829 km
Kuching ... 850 km
Pontianak ... 873 km
Palembang ... 913 km
Bengkulu ... 960 km
Samut Prakan ... 963 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries