Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Tawau, MalaysiaTawauMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Tawau, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Tawau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Tawau: Today, October 22, 2018

Sunrise Tawau

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Tawau

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TWU
  • Tavau
  • Tawao
  • Tawau
  • dou hu
  • tavav
  • tawau
  • tawaw
  • Тавау
  • تاواو
  • தாவாவ்
  • タワウ
  • 斗湖
  • 타와우

Country

Tawau is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

306,462 People

Cities around Tawau (Bahagian Tawau, Sabah)

Sandakan ... 177 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 240 km
Zamboanga ... 445 km
Samarinda ... 525 km
Palu ... 589 km
Balikpapan ... 613 km
Malingao ... 617 km
Budta ... 617 km
General Santos ... 618 km
Manado ... 635 km
Mantampay ... 665 km
Kuching ... 674 km
Iligan City ... 683 km
Davao ... 692 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 714 km
Libertad ... 799 km
Butuan ... 802 km
Iloilo ... 803 km
Mansilingan ... 812 km
Bacolod City ... 815 km
Cebu City ... 823 km
Mandaue City ... 825 km
Lapu-Lapu City ... 825 km
Pontianak ... 832 km
Banjarmasin ... 874 km
Makassar ... 1041 km
Nha Trang ... 1122 km
Calamba ... 1128 km
Dasmariñas ... 1136 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries