Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tarakan, IndonesiaTarakanIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inTarakan Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Makassar

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Tarakan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Tarakan
Today, October 16, 2019

Sunrise Tarakan

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Tarakan

Sunset

5:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Tarakan
  • Kutha Tarakan
  • TRK
  • Tarakan
  • ta la ka en
  • tarakan
  • tarakan shmaly kalymantan
  • Таракан
  • تاراكان
  • تاراکان
  • تاراکان، شمالی کالیمانتان
  • 塔拉卡恩

Country

Tarakan is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Makassar.

Population

97,478 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tarakan (North Kalimantan)

Tawau ... 106 km
Sandakan ... 282 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 317 km
Samarinda ... 421 km
Palu ... 499 km
Balikpapan ... 508 km
Zamboanga ... 534 km
Kuching ... 613 km
Manado ... 615 km
General Santos ... 681 km
Malingao ... 695 km
Budta ... 696 km
Mantampay ... 753 km
Pontianak ... 757 km
Davao ... 764 km
Banjarmasin ... 769 km
Iligan City ... 770 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 802 km
Libertad ... 886 km
Butuan ... 889 km
Iloilo ... 905 km
Mansilingan ... 914 km
Bacolod City ... 916 km
Cebu City ... 921 km
Lapu-Lapu City ... 923 km
Mandaue City ... 923 km
Makassar ... 943 km
Singapore ... 1122 km
Johor Bahru ... 1126 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries