Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Makassar, IndonesiaMakassarIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inMakassar Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Makassar

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Makassar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Makassar: Today, December 15, 2018

Sunrise Makassar

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Makassar

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Djumpandang
  • Kota Makassar
  • Macassar
  • Makasar
  • Makasaras
  • Makassar
  • Makasser
  • UPG
  • Udjung Pandang
  • Ujungpandang
  • makasar
  • makassaru
  • Макассар
  • ماکاسار
  • マカッサル

Country

Makassar is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Makassar.

Population

1,321,717 People

Cities around Makassar (South Sulawesi)

Banjarmasin ... 437 km
Mataram ... 462 km
Palu ... 468 km
Balikpapan ... 476 km
Denpasar ... 512 km
Situbondo ... 518 km
Samarinda ... 544 km
Jember ... 567 km
Surabaya ... 583 km
Malang ... 627 km
Kupang ... 646 km
Ambon ... 719 km
Surakarta ... 738 km
Semarang ... 749 km
Yogyakarta ... 782 km
Pekalongan ... 804 km
Manado ... 849 km
Cirebon ... 887 km
Tasikmalaya ... 929 km
Bandung ... 966 km
Cimahi ... 970 km
Pontianak ... 986 km
Bekasi ... 1003 km
Jakarta ... 1014 km
Depok ... 1019 km
Sukabumi ... 1020 km
Bogor ... 1024 km
South Tangerang ... 1025 km
Tangerang ... 1031 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries