Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Surakarta, IndonesiaSurakartaIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inSurakarta Indonesia

What day is it in Surakarta right now?

Wednesday (June 19, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Surakarta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Surakarta
Today, June 19, 2024

Sunrise Surakarta

Sunrise

5:47 am

Local time
Sunset Surakarta

Sunset

5:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Surakarta
  • Kutha Surakarta
  • SOC
  • Soerakarta
  • Solo
  • Sourakarta
  • Surakarta
  • Surakarte
  • sulakaleuta
  • suo luo
  • suo luo shi
  • surakarta
  • surakaruta
  • swrakarta
  • Σουρακάρτα
  • Суракарта
  • Суракарте
  • سوراكارتا
  • سوراکارتا
  • सुरकर्ता
  • სურაკარტა
  • スラカルタ
  • 梭罗市
  • 索罗
  • 수라카르타

Country

Surakarta is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

522,364 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Surakarta (Kota Surakarta, Central Java)

Yogyakarta ... 47 km
Semarang ... 71 km
Jepara ... 107 km
Pekalongan ... 119 km
Cilacap ... 147 km
Malang ... 152 km
Surabaya ... 158 km
Cirebon ... 205 km
Tasikmalaya ... 211 km
Jember ... 240 km
Situbondo ... 255 km
Bandung ... 268 km
Cimahi ... 274 km
Sukabumi ... 321 km
Cileungsir ... 336 km
Cibinong ... 340 km
Bekasi ... 340 km
Bogor ... 341 km
Depok ... 346 km
Jakarta ... 352 km
South Tangerang ... 358 km
Tangerang ... 369 km
Denpasar ... 371 km
Pasarkemis ... 377 km
Serang ... 407 km
Mataram ... 438 km
Bandar Lampung ... 504 km
Banjarmasin ... 555 km
Palangkaraya ... 638 km
Palembang ... 706 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries