Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Balikpapan, IndonesiaBalikpapanIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inBalikpapan Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Makassar

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Balikpapan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Balikpapan
Today, August 22, 2019

Sunrise Balikpapan

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Balikpapan

Sunset

6:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BPN
  • Balikpapan
  • Balikpapanas
  • Kota Balikpapan
  • Kutha Balikpapan
  • ba li ba ban
  • ba lik pa pan
  • balligpapan
  • balyk‌papan
  • barikupapan
  • Баликпапан
  • بالیک‌پاپان
  • บาลิก์ปาปัน
  • ဘာလစ်ပါပန်မြို့
  • ბალიკპაპანი
  • バリクパパン
  • 巴厘巴板
  • 발릭파판

Country

Balikpapan is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Makassar.

Population

433,866 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)

Samarinda ... 90 km
Palu ... 247 km
Banjarmasin ... 289 km
Makassar ... 476 km
Kuching ... 606 km
Tawau ... 613 km
Pontianak ... 616 km
Manado ... 710 km
Surabaya ... 735 km
Situbondo ... 744 km
Sandakan ... 789 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 799 km
Jember ... 800 km
Mataram ... 807 km
Malang ... 812 km
Semarang ... 813 km
Denpasar ... 823 km
Surakarta ... 842 km
Pekalongan ... 843 km
Yogyakarta ... 886 km
Cirebon ... 893 km
Ambon ... 947 km
Bekasi ... 959 km
Tasikmalaya ... 959 km
Bandung ... 965 km
Cimahi ... 966 km
Jakarta ... 967 km
Tangerang ... 979 km
South Tangerang ... 980 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries