Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Palembang, IndonesiaPalembangIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inPalembang Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Palembang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Palembang
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Palembang

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Palembang

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Palembang
  • Kutha Palembang
  • PLM
  • Palembang
  • Palembangas
  • Palempan'nk
  • Palimbao
  • Palimbão
  • Palèmbang
  • balymbanj
  • ju gang
  • pa lem bang
  • palembanga
  • pallembang
  • palmbang
  • palymbang
  • parenban
  • Παλεμπάνγκ
  • Палембанг
  • باليمبانج
  • پالمبانگ
  • پالم‌بانگ
  • پالیمبانگ
  • पालेंबांग
  • ปาเล็มบัง
  • パレンバン
  • 巨港
  • 팔렘방

Country

Palembang is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

1,441,500 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Palembang (South Sumatra)

Jambi City ... 171 km
Bengkulu ... 221 km
Bandar Lampung ... 280 km
Tangerang ... 390 km
Jakarta ... 400 km
South Tangerang ... 404 km
Bekasi ... 407 km
Padang ... 413 km
Depok ... 418 km
Bogor ... 437 km
Batam ... 451 km
Pekanbaru ... 461 km
Singapore ... 469 km
Sukabumi ... 474 km
Pontianak ... 485 km
Woodlands ... 486 km
Johor Bahru ... 489 km
Cimahi ... 490 km
Bandung ... 497 km
Cirebon ... 517 km
Tasikmalaya ... 560 km
Pekalongan ... 589 km
Semarang ... 639 km
Seremban ... 661 km
Kuching ... 665 km
Yogyakarta ... 701 km
Subang Jaya ... 703 km
Surakarta ... 706 km
Klang ... 707 km
Shah Alam ... 709 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries