Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Samarinda, IndonesiaSamarindaIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inSamarinda Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Makassar

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Samarinda

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Samarinda
Today, August 25, 2019

Sunrise Samarinda

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Samarinda

Sunset

6:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Batoeng Panggol
  • Gorad Samarynda
  • Kota Samarinda
  • Kuta Samarinda
  • Kutha Samarinda
  • SRI
  • Samarinda
  • camarinta
  • sa ma rin da
  • samalinda
  • samarinda
  • samarynda
  • sha ma lin da
  • Горад Самарында
  • Самаринда
  • ساماريندا
  • ساماریندا
  • سامارینڈا
  • சமாரிண்டா
  • ซามารินดา
  • サマリンダ
  • 沙馬林達
  • 사마린다

Country

Samarinda is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Makassar.

Population

355,160 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Samarinda (East Kalimantan)

Balikpapan ... 90 km
Palu ... 223 km
Banjarmasin ... 373 km
Tawau ... 525 km
Makassar ... 544 km
Kuching ... 590 km
Pontianak ... 628 km
Manado ... 654 km
Sandakan ... 701 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 717 km
Surabaya ... 823 km
Situbondo ... 833 km
Jember ... 889 km
Mataram ... 894 km
Semarang ... 895 km
Malang ... 900 km
Zamboanga ... 905 km
Denpasar ... 911 km
Pekalongan ... 924 km
Surakarta ... 927 km
Ambon ... 951 km
Cirebon ... 970 km
General Santos ... 970 km
Yogyakarta ... 970 km
Malingao ... 1026 km
Palembang ... 1028 km
Budta ... 1029 km
Bekasi ... 1030 km
Tasikmalaya ... 1037 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries