Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ambon, IndonesiaAmbonIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inAmbon Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+9

Asia/Jayapura

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ambon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Ambon: Today, December 15, 2018

Sunrise Ambon

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Ambon

Sunset

6:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AMQ
  • Amboina
  • Ambon
  • Ambon City
  • Ambonas
  • Amboyna
  • Ambun
  • Gorad Ambon
  • Kota Ambon
  • Kutha Ambon
  • ambn
  • ambon
  • ambwn
  • ambwn malwkw
  • an wen
  • anbon
  • Амбон
  • Горад Амбон
  • آمبن
  • آمبون
  • أمبون
  • امبون، مالوکو
  • アンボン
  • 安汶
  • 암본

Country

Ambon is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jayapura.

Population

355,596 People

Cities around Ambon (Maluku)

Manado ... 629 km
Makassar ... 719 km
Palu ... 733 km
Kupang ... 801 km
Balikpapan ... 947 km
Samarinda ... 951 km
Banjarmasin ... 1089 km
Mataram ... 1105 km
General Santos ... 1106 km
Denpasar ... 1172 km
Tawau ... 1201 km
Davao ... 1203 km
Situbondo ... 1217 km
Malingao ... 1231 km
Budta ... 1236 km
Jember ... 1259 km
Zamboanga ... 1265 km
Surabaya ... 1295 km
Sandakan ... 1323 km
Malang ... 1331 km
Mantampay ... 1343 km
Iligan City ... 1349 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 1370 km
Libertad ... 1407 km
Butuan ... 1407 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 1439 km
Surakarta ... 1452 km
Semarang ... 1467 km
Yogyakarta ... 1496 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries