Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sorong, IndonesiaSorongIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inSorong Indonesia

What day is it in Sorong right now?

Wednesday (July 17, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+9

Time Zone

Asia/
Jayapura

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sorong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Sorong
Today, July 17, 2024

Sunrise Sorong

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Sorong

Sunset

6:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Sorong
  • SOQ
  • Sorong
  • Соронг

Country

Sorong is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jayapura.

Population

254,294 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sorong (Kota Sorong, Southwest Papua)

Ambon ... 396 km
Manado ... 576 km
Jayapura ... 779 km
Kendari ... 779 km
General Santos ... 911 km
Palu ... 912 km
Davao ... 985 km
Malingao ... 1038 km
Budta ... 1044 km
Cotabato ... 1054 km
Makassar ... 1057 km
Zamboanga ... 1129 km
Samarinda ... 1131 km
Mantampay ... 1144 km
Iligan City ... 1145 km
Iligan ... 1149 km
Balikpapan ... 1156 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 1158 km
Butuan ... 1174 km
Libertad ... 1175 km
Kupang ... 1192 km
Tawau ... 1210 km
Sandakan ... 1286 km
Banjarmasin ... 1361 km
Lapu-Lapu City ... 1363 km
Mandaue City ... 1366 km
Cebu City ... 1366 km
Palangkaraya ... 1396 km
Mansilingan ... 1430 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 1431 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries