Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Semarang, IndonesiaSemarangIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Semarang, Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+7

Asia/Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Semarang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Semarang: Today, June 23, 2018

Sunrise Semarang

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Semarang

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Semarang
  • Kota Semarang
  • Kutha Semarang
  • SRG
  • Samarang
  • Semaran'nk
  • Semarang
  • Semarangas
  • cemaran
  • san bao long
  • san ma leng
  • se ma rang
  • semarangi
  • seumalang
  • smarang
  • sumaran
  • symarang
  • symaranj
  • Σεμαράνγκ
  • Горад Семаранг
  • Семаранг
  • سمارانگ
  • سيمارانج
  • سیمارانگ
  • செமாராங்
  • เซมารัง
  • სემარანგი
  • スマラン
  • 三孖冷
  • 三宝垄
  • 三寶瓏
  • 스마랑

Country

Semarang is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

1,288,084 People

Cities around Semarang (Central Java)

Pekalongan ... 61 km
Surakarta ... 71 km
Yogyakarta ... 90 km
Cirebon ... 153 km
Tasikmalaya ... 180 km
Surabaya ... 189 km
Malang ... 208 km
Bandung ... 226 km
Cimahi ... 231 km
Sukabumi ... 280 km
Bekasi ... 287 km
Jember ... 293 km
Bogor ... 294 km
Depok ... 296 km
Situbondo ... 298 km
Jakarta ... 299 km
South Tangerang ... 307 km
Tangerang ... 317 km
Denpasar ... 425 km
Bandar Lampung ... 448 km
Mataram ... 489 km
Banjarmasin ... 524 km
Palembang ... 639 km
Bengkulu ... 741 km
Makassar ... 749 km
Pontianak ... 771 km
Jambi City ... 806 km
Balikpapan ... 813 km
Samarinda ... 895 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries