Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yogyakarta, IndonesiaYogyakartaIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inYogyakarta Indonesia

What day is it in Yogyakarta right now?

Friday (June 14, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yogyakarta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Yogyakarta
Today, June 14, 2024

Sunrise Yogyakarta

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Yogyakarta

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DI Yogyakarta
  • DIY
  • Daerah Istimewa Yogyakarta
  • Djogjakarta
  • Djokja
  • Djokjakarta
  • Dzhodzhakarta
  • Dzhok'jakarta
  • Dzhokjakarta
  • Dzogdzakarta
  • Dzogjakarta
  • Džogjakarta
  • Gionkiakarta
  • JOG
  • Jogjakarta
  • Jogjakarto
  • Jogyakarta
  • Jokjakarta
  • Jokyakarta
  • Kota Yogyakarta
  • Kuta Yogyakarta
  • Kutha Ngayogyakarta
  • Special Region of Yogyakarta
  • Yogyakarta
  • jogujakaruta shi
  • ri re
  • yog-yakaleuta
  • yogyakarta
  • ywgyakarta
  • ywjyakrta
  • yxk ya kar ta
  • Γιογκιακάρτα
  • Џогџакарта
  • Джоджакарта
  • Джокьякарта
  • Джокякарта
  • يوجياكرتا
  • یوگیاکارتا
  • योग्यकर्ता
  • योग्यकार्ता
  • ยอกยาการ์ตา
  • ჯოკიაკარტა
  • ジョグジャカルタ市
  • 日惹
  • 욕야카르타

Country

Yogyakarta is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

373,589 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Yogyakarta (Kota Yogyakarta)

Surakarta ... 47 km
Semarang ... 90 km
Cilacap ... 109 km
Pekalongan ... 115 km
Jepara ... 136 km
Tasikmalaya ... 180 km
Malang ... 183 km
Cirebon ... 189 km
Surabaya ... 201 km
Bandung ... 241 km
Cimahi ... 248 km
Jember ... 270 km
Sukabumi ... 292 km
Situbondo ... 292 km
Cileungsir ... 314 km
Bogor ... 316 km
Cibinong ... 317 km
Bekasi ... 321 km
Depok ... 323 km
Jakarta ... 332 km
South Tangerang ... 336 km
Tangerang ... 349 km
Pasarkemis ... 356 km
Serang ... 385 km
Denpasar ... 400 km
Mataram ... 469 km
Bandar Lampung ... 485 km
Banjarmasin ... 598 km
Palangkaraya ... 678 km
Palembang ... 701 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries