Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kuching, MalaysiaKuchingMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inKuching Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kuching

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kuching
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise Kuching

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Kuching

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KCH
  • Kuching
  • Kucingas
  • Kučingas
  • gu jin
  • ku ching
  • kuchin
  • kuching
  • kucinga
  • kwchyng
  • kwtshyngh
  • qwzyng
  • Кучинг
  • קוצינג
  • كوتشينغ
  • کوچینگ
  • कुचिंग
  • กูชิง
  • クチン
  • 古晉
  • 쿠칭

Country

Kuching is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

570,407 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kuching (Sarawak)

Pontianak ... 192 km
Singapore ... 520 km
Johor Bahru ... 527 km
Samarinda ... 590 km
Balikpapan ... 606 km
Kuantan ... 614 km
Banjarmasin ... 635 km
Jambi City ... 640 km
Palembang ... 665 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 670 km
Tawau ... 674 km
Seremban ... 685 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 710 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 714 km
Petaling Jaya ... 719 km
Subang Jaya ... 720 km
Pekanbaru ... 721 km
Shah Alam ... 725 km
Klang ... 730 km
Sandakan ... 782 km
Palu ... 810 km
Ipoh ... 812 km
Kota Bharu ... 821 km
Padang ... 845 km
Bandar Lampung ... 869 km
Bengkulu ... 874 km
Bekasi ... 898 km
Jakarta ... 899 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries