Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sibu, MalaysiaSibuMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inSibu Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sibu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Sibu
Today, August 13, 2020

Sunrise Sibu

Sunrise

6:31 am

Local time
Sunset Sibu

Sunset

6:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Brooke
  • SBW
  • Siboe
  • Sibu
  • shi wu
  • shibu
  • sibu
  • sybw
  • Сибу
  • سيبو
  • سیبو
  • シブ
  • 詩巫
  • 시부

Country

Sibu is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

198,239 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sibu (Sarawak)

Kuching ... 145 km
Pontianak ... 325 km
Samarinda ... 526 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 529 km
Tawau ... 531 km
Balikpapan ... 562 km
Batam ... 637 km
Sandakan ... 637 km
Singapore ... 647 km
Woodlands ... 650 km
Johor Bahru ... 652 km
Banjarmasin ... 657 km
Kuantan ... 700 km
Palu ... 735 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 770 km
Jambi City ... 784 km
Seremban ... 792 km
Palembang ... 806 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 816 km
Petaling Jaya ... 822 km
Subang Jaya ... 823 km
Shah Alam ... 828 km
Klang ... 834 km
Pekanbaru ... 853 km
Kota Bharu ... 874 km
Ipoh ... 895 km
Zamboanga ... 965 km
Cần Thơ ... 979 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries