Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Vatican City, VaticanVatican CityVatican

What time is it?

Current local time inVatican City Vatican

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Vatican

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Vatican City to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Vatican City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Vatican City
Today, June 26, 2019

Sunrise Vatican City

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Vatican City

Sunset

8:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Citta del Vaticano
  • Città del Vaticano
  • Ciudad del Vaticano
  • Etat de la Cite du Vatican
  • Staat Vatikanstadt
  • Staat der Vatikanstadt
  • Vatican
  • Vatican City
  • Vatican City State
  • Vaticano
  • Vatikan
  • Vatikanas
  • Vatikanstaden
  • Vatikanstadt
  • État de la Cité du Vatican
  • Ватикан

Country

Vatican City is a city in Vatican.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Vatican.

Population

829 People

Elevation above sea level

55m

Major cities in the vicinity of Vatican City, Vatican

Rome ... 5 km
Napoli ... 184 km
Florence ... 228 km
Bologna ... 299 km
Bari ... 363 km
Genoa ... 397 km
Palermo ... 421 km
Nice ... 460 km
Milano ... 471 km
Ljubljana ... 485 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 515 km
Zagreb ... 515 km
Turin ... 517 km
Sarajevo ... 519 km
Catania ... 529 km
Marseille ... 587 km
Tunis ... 589 km
Tirana ... 593 km
Zürich ... 678 km
München ... 690 km
Pristina ... 703 km
Belgrade ... 717 km
Skopje ... 719 km
Augsburg ... 723 km
Lyon ... 742 km
Vienna ... 762 km
Constantine ... 768 km
Bratislava ... 782 km
Tébessa ... 795 km
Sfax ... 800 km

Vatican Vatican: Neighbouring Countries