Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Catania, ItalyCataniaItaly

What time is it?

Current local time in
Catania, Italy

Time Zone: UTC+1

Europe/Rome

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC+2

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Catania

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Catania: Today, February 24, 2018

Sunrise Catania

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Catania

Sunset

5:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CTA
  • Catane
  • Catania
  • Catina
  • Catània
  • Catânia
  • Katane
  • Katania
  • Katanija
  • Katānija
  • katania
  • katanya
  • qtnyh
  • Κατάνη
  • Катания
  • Катанија
  • קטניה
  • كاتانيا
  • კატანია
  • カターニア

Country

Catania is a city in Italy.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Rome.

Population

290,927 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Cities around Catania (Sicily)

Palermo ... 156 km
Napoli ... 376 km
Tunis ... 400 km
Bari ... 423 km
Sfax ... 459 km
Rome ... 526 km
Tripoli ... 530 km
Mişrātah ... 563 km
Tirana ... 568 km
Tébessa ... 602 km
Constantine ... 688 km
Athens ... 694 km
Skopje ... 711 km
Benghazi ... 714 km
Thessaloníki ... 719 km
Batna ... 743 km
Sarajevo ... 747 km
Pristina ... 751 km
Florence ... 757 km
Sétif ... 786 km
Biskra ... 802 km
Bologna ... 827 km
Sofia ... 874 km
Genoa ... 908 km
Belgrade ... 913 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 919 km
Zagreb ... 919 km
Nice ... 926 km
Plovdiv ... 929 km
Boumerdas ... 931 km

Italy Italy: Neighbouring Countries