Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Trieste, ItalyTriesteItaly

What time is it?

Current local time inTrieste Italy

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Rome

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Trieste to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Trieste

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Trieste
Today, February 20, 2020

Sunrise Trieste

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Trieste

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Tryest
  • TRS
  • Tergeste
  • Tergesti
  • Terst
  • Tit-li-nga-su-thit
  • Tit-lî-ngâ-sṳ̂-thi̍t
  • Triest
  • Triestas
  • Trieste
  • Triesti
  • Triesto
  • Triests
  • Trieszt
  • Triëst
  • Trst
  • de li ya si te
  • di li ya si te
  • teulieseute
  • toriesute
  • tri xe s te
  • tri'esta
  • tri'este
  • triyesrre
  • triyeste
  • trysth
  • tryysty
  • Τεργέστη
  • Горад Трыест
  • Триест
  • Трст
  • Трієст
  • Տրիեստ
  • טריאסטה
  • ترييستي
  • تریسته
  • تریستے
  • ٹریسٹ
  • ट्रिएस्ट
  • त्रिएस्ते
  • ত্রিয়েস্তে
  • ട്രിയെസ്റ്റെ
  • ตรีเอสเต
  • ტრიესტი
  • トリエステ
  • 的里雅斯特
  • 第里雅斯特
  • 트리에스테

Country

Trieste is a city in Italy.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Rome.

Population

187,056 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Trieste (Provincia di Trieste, Friuli Venezia Giulia)

Ljubljana ... 73 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 176 km
Zagreb ... 177 km
Bologna ... 234 km
Florence ... 289 km
München ... 327 km
Vienna ... 350 km
Milano ... 369 km
Augsburg ... 379 km
Bratislava ... 383 km
Genoa ... 413 km
Sarajevo ... 416 km
Rome ... 426 km
Brno ... 452 km
Zürich ... 461 km
Budapest ... 467 km
Nürnberg ... 473 km
Prague ... 492 km
Turin ... 493 km
Stuttgart ... 506 km
Napoli ... 528 km
Belgrade ... 542 km
Bari ... 556 km
Nice ... 564 km
Karlsruhe ... 569 km
Strasbourg ... 582 km
Ostrava ... 585 km
Dresden ... 595 km
Timişoara ... 595 km
Mannheim ... 601 km

Italy Italy: Neighbouring Countries