Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Frechen, GermanyFrechenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inFrechen Germany

What day is it in Frechen right now?

Thursday (August 18, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Frechen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Frechen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Frechen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Frechen
Today, August 18, 2022

Sunrise Frechen

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Frechen

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Frechem
  • Frechen
  • Frekhen
  • frshn
  • fryshn
  • fu lei xing
  • Фрехен
  • فرشن
  • فريشن
  • 弗雷兴

Country

Frechen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

48,733 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Frechen (Regierungsbezirk Köln, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Köln ... 12 km
Bonn ... 31 km
Düsseldorf ... 34 km
Wuppertal ... 47 km
Duisburg ... 58 km
Aachen ... 61 km
Essen ... 62 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 69 km
Bochum ... 71 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 71 km
Dortmund ... 85 km
Münster ... 133 km
Wiesbaden ... 147 km
Bielefeld ... 185 km
Utrecht ... 188 km
Antwerpen ... 196 km
Brussels ... 198 km
Mannheim ... 206 km
Rotterdam ... 218 km
Amsterdam ... 223 km
The Hague ... 239 km
Karlsruhe ... 246 km
Strasbourg ... 268 km
Hannover ... 284 km
Bremen ... 287 km
Stuttgart ... 302 km
Nürnberg ... 378 km
Altona ... 383 km