Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Geithain, GermanyGeithainGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGeithain Germany

What day is it in Geithain right now?

Monday (May 10, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Geithain to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Geithain

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Geithain
Today, May 10, 2021

Sunrise Geithain

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Geithain

Sunset

8:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chitan
  • Chitań
  • Gajtkhajn
  • Geithain
  • Geithaina
  • gai tai yin
  • gaythayn
  • ghaythayn
  • Гайтхайн
  • Гајтхајн
  • غايتهاين
  • گایتهاین
  • 盖泰因

Country

Geithain is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

6,459 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Geithain (Saxony)

Leipzig ... 41 km
Dresden ... 84 km
Berlin ... 172 km
Prague ... 175 km
Nürnberg ... 219 km
Hannover ... 278 km
Szczecin ... 301 km
Augsburg ... 329 km
Munich ... 334 km
Marienthal ... 347 km
Wrocław ... 347 km
Wandsbek ... 348 km
Hamburg ... 350 km
Bielefeld ... 351 km
Altona ... 353 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 354 km
Eimsbüttel ... 354 km
Poznań ... 370 km
Wiesbaden ... 372 km
Brno ... 374 km
Stuttgart ... 377 km
Mannheim ... 380 km
Bremen ... 383 km
Karlsruhe ... 411 km
Münster ... 418 km
Dortmund ... 422 km
Vienna ... 430 km
Bochum ... 441 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 445 km