Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Altenburg, GermanyAltenburgGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inAltenburg Germany

What day is it in Altenburg right now?

Wednesday (May 12, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Altenburg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Altenburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Altenburg
Today, May 12, 2021

Sunrise Altenburg

Sunrise

5:24 am

Local time
Sunset Altenburg

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AOC
  • Al'tenburg
  • Altemburgo
  • Altenbourg
  • Altenburg
  • Altenburgas
  • Altenburgo
  • Altenburgum in Misnia
  • Starograd
  • a er teng bao
  • altenbuleukeu
  • altnbrg
  • altnbwrg
  • altnbwrgh
  • arutenburuku
  • Алтенбург
  • Альтенбург
  • אלטנבורג
  • آلتنبورغ
  • آلتنبورگ
  • التنبرگ
  • الٹنبورگ
  • アルテンブルク
  • 阿尔滕堡
  • 알텐부르크

Country

Altenburg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

38,568 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Altenburg (Thuringia)

Leipzig ... 40 km
Dresden ... 105 km
Berlin ... 187 km
Prague ... 188 km
Nürnberg ... 201 km
Hannover ... 265 km
Augsburg ... 313 km
Szczecin ... 318 km
Munich ... 322 km
Bielefeld ... 333 km
Marienthal ... 341 km
Wandsbek ... 343 km
Hamburg ... 344 km
Altona ... 346 km
Eimsbüttel ... 347 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 348 km
Wiesbaden ... 350 km
Stuttgart ... 357 km
Mannheim ... 358 km
Wrocław ... 368 km
Bremen ... 371 km
Brno ... 388 km
Karlsruhe ... 390 km
Poznań ... 392 km
Münster ... 400 km
Dortmund ... 402 km
Bochum ... 422 km
Wuppertal ... 425 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 425 km