Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Zwickau, GermanyZwickauGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inZwickau Germany

What day is it in Zwickau right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Zwickau to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Zwickau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Zwickau
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Zwickau

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Zwickau

Sunset

8:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cvikau
  • Cvikava
  • Cvikkau
  • Cygnea
  • Stadt Zwickau
  • Swikawa
  • Zwickau
  • atswkw
  • cheubikau
  • ci wei kao
  • tsfykaw
  • tsuvu~ikkau
  • tswykaw
  • Šwikawa
  • Цвикау
  • Цвиккау
  • Цвікау
  • צוויקאו
  • اتسوكو
  • تسفيكاو
  • تسویکاو
  • ツヴィッカウ
  • 茨维考
  • 츠비카우

Country

Zwickau is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

98,796 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Zwickau (Saxony)

Leipzig ... 69 km
Dresden ... 107 km
Prague ... 170 km
Nürnberg ... 180 km
Berlin ... 212 km
Hannover ... 286 km
Augsburg ... 289 km
Munich ... 295 km
Szczecin ... 341 km
Stuttgart ... 341 km
Wiesbaden ... 347 km
Bielefeld ... 348 km
Mannheim ... 350 km
Wrocław ... 366 km
Marienthal ... 367 km
Wandsbek ... 369 km
Hamburg ... 370 km
Brno ... 371 km
Altona ... 372 km
Eimsbüttel ... 373 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 374 km
Karlsruhe ... 378 km
Bremen ... 392 km
Poznań ... 401 km
Dortmund ... 412 km
Münster ... 413 km
Vienna ... 417 km
Bochum ... 430 km
Wuppertal ... 432 km