Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chemnitz, GermanyChemnitzGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inChemnitz Germany

What day is it in Chemnitz right now?

Thursday (May 6, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Chemnitz to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chemnitz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Chemnitz
Today, May 6, 2021

Sunrise Chemnitz

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset Chemnitz

Sunset

8:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chemnicas
  • Chemnicium
  • Chemnitz
  • Hemnica
  • Kamenica
  • Kamjenica
  • Karl-Marx-Stadt
  • Kemnic
  • Kemnits
  • Khemnic
  • Saska Kamenice
  • Saská Kamenice
  • chymntz
  • kai mu ni ci
  • kemnicheu
  • kemunittsu
  • khe mniths
  • kmnytz
  • kymnts
  • qmnyz
  • Κέμνιτς
  • Кемниц
  • Хемниц
  • Хемніц
  • קמניץ
  • קעמניץ
  • كيمنتس
  • چیمنتز
  • کمنیتز
  • เคมนิทซ์
  • კემნიცი
  • ケムニッツ
  • 开姆尼茨
  • 켐니츠

Country

Chemnitz is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

247,220 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chemnitz (Saxony)

Dresden ... 69 km
Leipzig ... 72 km
Prague ... 145 km
Berlin ... 190 km
Nürnberg ... 213 km
Hannover ... 307 km
Szczecin ... 314 km
Munich ... 316 km
Augsburg ... 317 km
Wrocław ... 330 km
Brno ... 346 km
Poznań ... 364 km
Bielefeld ... 376 km
Stuttgart ... 376 km
Marienthal ... 377 km
Wandsbek ... 379 km
Hamburg ... 380 km
Altona ... 383 km
Wiesbaden ... 384 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 384 km
Eimsbüttel ... 384 km
Mannheim ... 387 km
Vienna ... 400 km
Bremen ... 412 km
Karlsruhe ... 414 km
Münster ... 443 km
Ostrava ... 443 km
Dortmund ... 444 km
Bratislava ... 447 km