Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Herning, DenmarkHerningDenmark

What time is it?

Current local time inHerning Denmark

What day is it in Herning right now?

Friday (December 3, 2021)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Copenhagen

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Herning to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Herning to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Herning

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Herning
Today, December 3, 2021

Sunrise Herning

Sunrise

8:35 am

Local time
Sunset Herning

Sunset

3:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gerning
  • Herning
  • Herningas
  • Kherning
  • Munisipalitas Herning
  • Munisipaliti Herning
  • ZRY
  • hai ning
  • heaningu
  • herningi
  • Гернінг
  • Хернинг
  • ჰერნინგი
  • ヘアニング
  • 海宁

Country

Herning is a city in Denmark.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Copenhagen.

Population

44,763 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Herning (Herning Kommune, Central Jutland)

Hamburg-Nord ... 292 km
Copenhagen ... 292 km
Eimsbüttel ... 293 km
Wandsbek ... 295 km
Altona ... 295 km
Göteborg ... 296 km
Hamburg ... 296 km
Marienthal ... 297 km
Malmö ... 328 km
Bremen ... 337 km
Hannover ... 419 km
Oslo ... 439 km
Bielefeld ... 453 km
Münster ... 472 km
Dortmund ... 523 km
Amsterdam ... 528 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 530 km
Bochum ... 532 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 532 km
Berlin ... 533 km
Szczecin ... 537 km
Essen ... 539 km
Utrecht ... 542 km
Duisburg ... 547 km
Wuppertal ... 557 km
Düsseldorf ... 569 km
Mönchengladbach ... 582 km
The Hague ... 583 km
Rotterdam ... 587 km
Leipzig ... 594 km

Denmark Denmark: Neighbouring Countries