Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Roskilde, DenmarkRoskildeDenmark

What time is it?

Current local time inRoskilde Denmark

What day is it in Roskilde right now?

Friday (December 3, 2021)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Copenhagen

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Roskilde to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Roskilde to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Roskilde

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Roskilde
Today, December 3, 2021

Sunrise Roskilde

Sunrise

8:19 am

Local time
Sunset Roskilde

Sunset

3:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hroarskelda
  • Hróarskelda
  • RKE
  • Roschildia
  • Roskil'de
  • Roskilde
  • Roskildė
  • Roskile
  • Roskille
  • loseukille
  • luo si ji lei
  • raskylh
  • rosukire
  • rx ski ld
  • Роскилде
  • Роскиле
  • Роскилле
  • Роскильде
  • Роскіле
  • Роскілле
  • Ռոսկիլդե
  • راسکیله
  • راسکیلے
  • รอสกิลด์
  • როსკილე
  • ロスキレ
  • 罗斯基勒
  • 로스킬레

Country

Roskilde is a city in Denmark.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Copenhagen.

Population

44,285 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Roskilde (Roskilde Kommune, Zealand)

Copenhagen ... 39 km
Malmö ... 74 km
Göteborg ... 228 km
Wandsbek ... 278 km
Marienthal ... 279 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 282 km
Eimsbüttel ... 284 km
Hamburg ... 285 km
Altona ... 288 km
Szczecin ... 314 km
Berlin ... 360 km
Bremen ... 385 km
Hannover ... 406 km
Leipzig ... 474 km
Oslo ... 482 km
Bielefeld ... 488 km
Dresden ... 523 km
Poznań ... 527 km
Gdynia ... 531 km
Münster ... 540 km
Gdańsk ... 545 km
Bydgoszcz ... 550 km
Dortmund ... 586 km
Bochum ... 601 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 602 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 605 km
Essen ... 614 km
Wuppertal ... 624 km
Stockholm ... 628 km
Duisburg ... 629 km

Denmark Denmark: Neighbouring Countries