Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Göteborg, SwedenGöteborgSweden

What time is it?

Current local time inGöteborg Sweden

What day is it in Göteborg right now?

Wednesday (July 24, 2024)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Stockholm

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Göteborg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Göteborg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Göteborg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Göteborg
Today, July 24, 2024

Sunrise Göteborg

Sunrise

4:52 am

Local time
Sunset Göteborg

Sunset

9:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • G'oteborg
  • GOT
  • Gautaborg
  • Geteborg
  • Geteborga
  • Geteborgas
  • Geuteborgo
  • Geŭteborgo
  • Gjoteborg
  • Gjotehbarg
  • Goeteborg
  • Goeteborq
  • Goteborg
  • Goteburg
  • Gotemburgo
  • Gotenburg
  • Gothembourg
  • Gothenburg
  • Gothoburgum
  • Gotnburg
  • Gottenborg
  • Göteborg
  • Göteborq
  • Gøteborg
  • Gēteborga
  • Nketempornk
  • ge de bao
  • ghwtnbrgh
  • gtbwrg
  • jwtnbrj
  • kx then beirk
  • yeteboli
  • yohateborya
  • yotebori
  • ywtbry
  • Γκέτεμποργκ
  • Гетеборг
  • Гьотеборг
  • Гётеборг
  • Гётэбарг
  • גטבורג
  • געטעבארג
  • جوتنبرج
  • غوتنبرغ
  • گووتھنبرگ
  • یوتبری
  • योहतेबोर्य
  • กอเทนเบิร์ก
  • გეტებორგი
  • ዬተቦርይ
  • ᐃᐅᑕᐳᕆ
  • ヨーテボリ
  • 哥德堡
  • 예테보리

Country

Göteborg is a city in Sweden.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Stockholm.

Population

587,549 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Göteborg (Göteborgs stad, Västra Götaland)

Århus ... 221 km
Copenhagen ... 229 km
Malmö ... 246 km
Oslo ... 262 km
Wandsbek ... 478 km
Marienthal ... 480 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 480 km
Eimsbüttel ... 483 km
Hamburg-Mitte ... 484 km
Hamburg ... 484 km
Altona ... 486 km
Szczecin ... 515 km
Stockholm ... 520 km
Bremen ... 569 km
Berlin ... 582 km
Bergen ... 609 km
Hannover ... 614 km
Gdańsk ... 650 km
Bielefeld ... 682 km
Bydgoszcz ... 699 km
Leipzig ... 702 km
Kleinzschocher ... 704 km
Großzschocher ... 706 km
Poznań ... 706 km
Münster ... 722 km
Dresden ... 746 km
Kaliningrad ... 760 km
Dortmund ... 771 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 783 km
Bochum ... 784 km

Sweden Sweden: Neighbouring Countries