Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Uppsala, SwedenUppsalaSweden

What time is it?

Current local time inUppsala Sweden

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Stockholm

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Uppsala to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Uppsala

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Uppsala
Today, January 21, 2020

Sunrise Uppsala

Sunrise

8:26 am

Local time
Sunset Uppsala

Sunset

3:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Upsala
  • Oupsala
  • QYX
  • Ubsala
  • Upfala
  • Uppsal
  • Uppsala
  • Uppsalae
  • Uppsalir
  • Upsala
  • Upsalia
  • Upsalo
  • Upsāla
  • apsala
  • awbsala
  • awpsala
  • ubsalla
  • upcala
  • upsala
  • upusara
  • wu pu sa la
  • xup sx la
  • Ουψάλα
  • Горад Упсала
  • Убсала
  • Уппсалæ
  • Уппсала
  • Упсала
  • Упфала
  • Өпсала
  • Ուփսալա
  • אופסאלא
  • אופסלה
  • أوبسالا
  • اوبسالا
  • اوپسالا
  • اپسالا
  • उप्साला
  • உப்சாலா
  • อุปซอลา
  • უფსალა
  • ᐆᑉᓴᓚ/uupsala
  • ウプサラ
  • 乌普萨拉
  • 웁살라

Country

Uppsala is a city in Sweden.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Stockholm.

Population

127,734 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Uppsala (Uppsala Kommun)

Stockholm ... 68 km
Göteborg ... 512 km
Oslo ... 552 km
Espoo ... 563 km
Tallinn ... 572 km
Helsinki ... 585 km
Gdynia ... 592 km
Malmö ... 598 km
Riga ... 609 km
Gdańsk ... 612 km
Kaliningrad ... 612 km
Copenhagen ... 614 km
Kaunas ... 741 km
Bydgoszcz ... 742 km
Szczecin ... 750 km
Poznań ... 822 km
Vilnius ... 835 km
Hrodna ... 841 km
Białystok ... 862 km
Berlin ... 875 km
Warsaw ... 882 km
Łódź ... 904 km
Wandsbek ... 919 km
Marienthal ... 919 km
Hamburg ... 922 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 923 km
Eimsbüttel ... 925 km
Altona ... 929 km
Wrocław ... 965 km
Brest ... 982 km

Sweden Sweden: Neighbouring Countries