Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kaunas, LithuaniaKaunasLithuania

What time is it?

Current local time inKaunas Lithuania

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Vilnius

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Kaunas to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kaunas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Kaunas
Today, September 26, 2020

Sunrise Kaunas

Sunrise

7:18 am

Local time
Sunset Kaunas

Sunset

7:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caunas
  • Couna
  • KUN
  • Kaounas
  • Kauen
  • Kauna
  • Kaunas
  • Kauno
  • Kauns
  • Kauņa
  • Kawnas
  • Kaŭno
  • Kovno
  • Kowno
  • Palemonas
  • kao na si
  • kaunaseu
  • kaunasu
  • kawnas
  • khea nas
  • konasa
  • qwbnh
  • Κάουνας
  • Каунас
  • Каўнас
  • קאוונע
  • קובנה
  • كاوناس
  • کاؤناس
  • کاوناس
  • कॉनास
  • เคานัส
  • კაუნასი
  • ᑯᓇᔅ/kunas
  • カウナス
  • 考那斯
  • 카우나스

Country

Kaunas is a city in Lithuania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Vilnius.

Population

374,643 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kaunas, Lithuania

Vilnius ... 113 km
Hrodna ... 134 km
Białystok ... 204 km
Riga ... 226 km
Kaliningrad ... 273 km
Brest ... 310 km
Minsk ... 313 km
Warsaw ... 375 km
Lublin ... 416 km
Gdańsk ... 426 km
Gdynia ... 433 km
Łódź ... 495 km
Tallinn ... 504 km
Vitebsk ... 505 km
Rivne ... 506 km
Bydgoszcz ... 512 km
Mahilyow ... 527 km
Lviv ... 558 km
Helsinki ... 586 km
Espoo ... 587 km
Kraków ... 621 km
Poznań ... 623 km
Homyel' ... 628 km
Zhytomyr ... 637 km
Katowice ... 644 km
Smolensk ... 651 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 652 km
Stockholm ... 675 km
Wrocław ... 692 km
Chernihiv ... 699 km

Lithuania Lithuania: Neighbouring Countries