Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Riga, LatviaRigaLatvia

What time is it?

Current local time inRiga Latvia

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Riga

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Riga to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Riga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Riga
Today, September 29, 2020

Sunrise Riga

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Riga

Sunset

7:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RIX
  • Reiga
  • Riga
  • Rigae
  • Rige
  • Rigg-a
  • Rigo
  • Riia
  • Riigaa
  • Riika
  • Rija
  • Riqa
  • Ryga
  • Ríga
  • Ríge
  • Rīga
  • li jia
  • liga
  • ri ka
  • riga
  • rika
  • ryga
  • rygh
  • rygha
  • ryja
  • Ρίγα
  • Ригæ
  • Рига
  • Рыга
  • Ріґа
  • Ռիգա
  • ריגה
  • ריגע
  • رىگا
  • ريجا
  • ريغا
  • ریگا
  • रिगा
  • रीगा
  • রিগা
  • ரீகா
  • รีกา
  • རི་ག
  • რიგა
  • ሪጋ
  • リガ
  • 里加
  • 리가

Country

Riga is a city in Latvia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Riga.

Population

742,572 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Riga (Rīga)

Kaunas ... 226 km
Vilnius ... 266 km
Tallinn ... 279 km
Hrodna ... 360 km
Helsinki ... 361 km
Espoo ... 362 km
Kaliningrad ... 379 km
Białystok ... 427 km
Minsk ... 435 km
Gdynia ... 520 km
Gdańsk ... 522 km
Vitebsk ... 525 km
Brest ... 535 km
Stockholm ... 550 km
Warsaw ... 575 km
Saint Petersburg ... 596 km
Mahilyow ... 601 km
Kalininskiy ... 605 km
Krasnogvargeisky ... 609 km
Lublin ... 639 km
Bydgoszcz ... 645 km
Smolensk ... 678 km
Łódź ... 680 km
Rivne ... 716 km
Homyel' ... 741 km
Poznań ... 761 km
Lviv ... 782 km
Zhytomyr ... 821 km
Kraków ... 828 km
Chernihiv ... 830 km

Latvia Latvia: Neighbouring Countries