Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Helsinki, FinlandHelsinkiFinland

What time is it?

Current local time inHelsinki Finland

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Helsinki

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Helsinki to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Helsinki

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Helsinki
Today, August 10, 2020

Sunrise Helsinki

Sunrise

5:22 am

Local time
Sunset Helsinki

Sunset

9:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Elsin'ki
  • Elsinki
  • Elzinki
  • Gel'sinki
  • HEL
  • Heilsinci
  • Heilsincí
  • Hel'sinki
  • Helsenkis
  • Helsingfors
  • Helsingi
  • Helsingia
  • Helsinki
  • Helsinkis
  • Helsinkium
  • Helsinko
  • Helsinky
  • Helsinqui
  • Helsinquia
  • Helsset
  • Helsínquia
  • Helsînkî
  • Helsėnkis
  • Hèlsinki
  • Khel'sinki
  • Khel'sinki osh
  • Khelsinki
  • Khelzinki
  • Lungsod ng Helsinki
  • Stadi
  • Xelsinki
  • Xélsinki
  • elcinki
  • hailasiki
  • he er xin ji
  • helasinki
  • helsingki
  • helsinki
  • herushinki
  • hlsnky
  • hlsnqy
  • hlsynky
  • hlsynqy
  • hylsynky
  • Èlzinki
  • Ħelsinki
  • Ελσίνκι
  • Гельсінкі
  • Хелзинки
  • Хелсинки
  • Хельсинки
  • Хельсинки ош
  • Хельсінкі
  • Ҳелсинкӣ
  • Һel'sinki
  • Һельсинки
  • Հելսինկի
  • הלסינקי
  • העלסינקי
  • هلسنكي
  • هلسنڪي
  • هلسینکی
  • هيلسينكى
  • هیلسینکی
  • ھێلسینکی
  • ہلسنکی
  • ہیلسنکی
  • ܗܠܣܢܩܝ
  • हेलसिंकी
  • हेल्सिन्की
  • হেলসিঙ্কি
  • ਹੈਲਸਿੰਕੀ
  • எல்சிங்கி
  • ಹೆಲ್ಸಿಂಕಿ
  • ഹെൽസിങ്കി
  • เฮลซิงกิ
  • ཧེལ་སིན་ཀི།
  • ဟယ်လ်ဆင်ကီမြို့
  • ჰელსინკი
  • ሄልሲንኪ
  • Ḥélsinki
  • ヘルシンキ
  • 赫尔辛基
  • 赫爾辛基
  • 헬싱키

Country

Helsinki is a city in Finland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Helsinki.

Population

558,457 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Helsinki (Uusimaa)

Espoo ... 23 km
Tallinn ... 82 km
Riga ... 361 km
Saint Petersburg ... 432 km
Kalininskiy ... 437 km
Krasnogvargeisky ... 444 km
Stockholm ... 558 km
Kaunas ... 586 km
Vilnius ... 604 km
Vitebsk ... 692 km
Kaliningrad ... 698 km
Hrodna ... 719 km
Minsk ... 722 km
Petrozavodsk ... 774 km
Białystok ... 787 km
Gdynia ... 806 km
Mahilyow ... 813 km
Gdańsk ... 814 km
Smolensk ... 822 km
Brest ... 894 km
Warsaw ... 929 km
Tver ... 950 km
Bydgoszcz ... 953 km
Homyel' ... 979 km
Lublin ... 1000 km
Łódź ... 1022 km
Cherepovets ... 1044 km
Rivne ... 1056 km
Poznań ... 1068 km
Bryansk ... 1072 km

Finland Finland: Neighbouring Countries