Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rovaniemi, FinlandRovaniemiFinland

What time is it?

Current local time inRovaniemi Finland

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Helsinki

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Rovaniemi to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rovaniemi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Rovaniemi
Today, August 10, 2020

Sunrise Rovaniemi

Sunrise

4:34 am

Local time
Sunset Rovaniemi

Sunset

10:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RVN
  • Roavvenjarga
  • Roavvenjárga
  • Robaniemi
  • Ronianemi
  • Rovanem
  • Rovaniehmi
  • Rovaniemi
  • Rovaniemi linn
  • Rovaniemis
  • Rovanieni
  • Rovanijemi
  • lobaniemi
  • luo wa nie mi
  • rovu~aniemi
  • rwbnyymy
  • rwfanyymy
  • rwwanymy
  • Ροβανιέμι
  • Рованиеми
  • Рованиэми
  • Рованијеми
  • Рованіемі
  • רובניימי
  • روفانييمي
  • رووا نی اے می
  • رووانیمی
  • ロヴァニエミ
  • 罗瓦涅米
  • 로바니에미

Country

Rovaniemi is a city in Finland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Helsinki.

Population

34,781 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rovaniemi (Lapland)

Murmansk ... 651 km
Espoo ... 698 km
Helsinki ... 700 km
Tallinn ... 781 km
Kalininskiy ... 808 km
Saint Petersburg ... 811 km
Krasnogvargeisky ... 813 km
Petrozavodsk ... 864 km
Stockholm ... 999 km
Riga ... 1059 km
Arkhangel’sk ... 1206 km
Cherepovets ... 1268 km
Kaunas ... 1284 km
Vitebsk ... 1295 km
Vilnius ... 1300 km
Tver ... 1338 km
Kaliningrad ... 1363 km
Smolensk ... 1385 km
Vologda ... 1388 km
Minsk ... 1394 km
Oslo ... 1400 km
Hrodna ... 1418 km
Mahilyow ... 1433 km
Gdynia ... 1438 km
Gdańsk ... 1451 km
Göteborg ... 1465 km
Białystok ... 1485 km
Yaroslavl ... 1495 km
Moscow ... 1518 km
Kostroma ... 1551 km

Finland Finland: Neighbouring Countries