Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oslo, NorwayOsloNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inOslo Norway

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Oslo to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Oslo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Oslo
Today, September 19, 2019

Sunrise Oslo

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Oslo

Sunset

7:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Asloa
  • Christiania (historical)
  • Gorad Osla
  • Kristiania (historical)
  • OSL
  • Ohoro
  • Oslas
  • Oslo
  • Oslo osh
  • Oslu
  • Osló
  • ao si lu
  • asalo
  • aslw
  • awslw
  • osalo
  • oseullo
  • oslea
  • oslo
  • osuro
  • xxslo
  • ywslw
  • Òslo
  • Ósló
  • Ōhoro
  • Όσλο
  • Горад Осла
  • Осло
  • Осло ош
  • Օսլո
  • אוסלו
  • أوسلو
  • ئوسلو
  • ئۆسلۆ
  • اسلو
  • اوسلو
  • ܐܘܣܠܘ
  • ओस्लो
  • ওসলো
  • ਓਸਲੋ
  • ଅସଲୋ
  • ஒஸ்லோ
  • ഓസ്ലൊ
  • ออสโล
  • ཨོ་སི་ལོ།
  • အော့စလိုမြို့
  • ოსლო
  • ኦስሎ
  • オスロ
  • 奥斯陆
  • 오슬로

Country

Oslo is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

580,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Oslo, Norway

Göteborg ... 262 km
Copenhagen ... 489 km
Malmö ... 507 km
Stockholm ... 589 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 699 km
Hamburg ... 700 km
Wandsbek ... 700 km
Marienthal ... 701 km
Eimsbüttel ... 701 km
Altona ... 703 km
Bremen ... 768 km
Szczecin ... 776 km
Hannover ... 834 km
Berlin ... 841 km
Gdynia ... 861 km
Gdańsk ... 880 km
Bielefeld ... 885 km
Münster ... 910 km
Bydgoszcz ... 947 km
Leipzig ... 952 km
Amsterdam ... 953 km
Dortmund ... 961 km
Poznań ... 963 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 969 km
Kaliningrad ... 969 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 969 km
Bochum ... 970 km
Utrecht ... 971 km
Essen ... 977 km
Duisburg ... 986 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries