Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Skien, NorwaySkienNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inSkien Norway

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Skien to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Skien

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Skien
Today, February 29, 2020

Sunrise Skien

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Skien

Sunset

5:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Shyen
  • Kommun Skien
  • SKE
  • Seins
  • Shien
  • Shijen
  • Sienas
  • Skien
  • Skien kommune
  • Skieni vald
  • shien
  • sien
  • skayn
  • skiyena
  • xi en
  • Šienas
  • Šėins
  • Горад Шыен
  • Шиен
  • Шијен
  • Шієн
  • سکائن
  • স্কিয়েন
  • シーエン
  • 希恩
  • 시엔

Country

Skien is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

50,595 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Skien (Telemark)

Oslo ... 120 km
Göteborg ... 251 km
Copenhagen ... 456 km
Malmö ... 481 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 619 km
Hamburg ... 621 km
Eimsbüttel ... 622 km
Marienthal ... 622 km
Wandsbek ... 622 km
Altona ... 624 km
Stockholm ... 677 km
Bremen ... 678 km
Szczecin ... 749 km
Hannover ... 753 km
Bielefeld ... 795 km
Berlin ... 796 km
Münster ... 813 km
Amsterdam ... 842 km
Utrecht ... 862 km
Dortmund ... 864 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 870 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 871 km
Bochum ... 872 km
Essen ... 878 km
Gdynia ... 881 km
Duisburg ... 886 km
The Hague ... 893 km
Leipzig ... 894 km
Wuppertal ... 895 km
Gdańsk ... 900 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries