Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stavanger, NorwayStavangerNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inStavanger Norway

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Stavanger to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Stavanger

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Stavanger
Today, February 28, 2020

Sunrise Stavanger

Sunrise

7:37 am

Local time
Sunset Stavanger

Sunset

6:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SVG
  • Stafangur
  • Stavanger
  • Stavangera
  • Stavenger
  • sutavu~angeru
  • Ставангер
  • スタヴァンゲル

Country

Stavanger is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

121,610 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Stavanger (Rogaland)

Oslo ... 415 km
Göteborg ... 518 km
Copenhagen ... 656 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 683 km
Altona ... 685 km
Eimsbüttel ... 685 km
Hamburg ... 686 km
Marienthal ... 689 km
Malmö ... 690 km
Wandsbek ... 690 km
Bremen ... 694 km
Amsterdam ... 729 km
Hull ... 753 km
Utrecht ... 759 km
The Hague ... 767 km
Rotterdam ... 782 km
Münster ... 786 km
Edinburgh ... 788 km
Hannover ... 794 km
Bielefeld ... 796 km
Leeds ... 815 km
Bradford ... 827 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 829 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 830 km
Dortmund ... 832 km
Bochum ... 833 km
Essen ... 833 km
Duisburg ... 834 km
Sheffield ... 843 km
Wuppertal ... 855 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries