Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ålesund, NorwayÅlesundNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inÅlesund Norway

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Ålesund to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ålesund

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Ålesund
Today, February 28, 2020

Sunrise Ålesund

Sunrise

7:43 am

Local time
Sunset Ålesund

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AES
  • Aalesund
  • Alasund
  • Alesund
  • Alesund kommune
  • Estrecio Anguilla
  • Kommun Alesund
  • Kommun Ålesund
  • Olesiundas
  • Olesun
  • Olesund
  • Olesunn
  • alesunda
  • ao lei song
  • ollesun
  • oresun
  • Álasund
  • Ålesund
  • Ålesund kommune
  • Олесун
  • Олесунд
  • Олесунн
  • অলেসুন্ড
  • オーレスン
  • 奥勒松
  • 올레순

Country

Ålesund is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

44,096 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ålesund (Møre og Romsdal)

Oslo ... 463 km
Göteborg ... 701 km
Copenhagen ... 907 km
Malmö ... 933 km
Stockholm ... 1014 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 1025 km
Hamburg ... 1027 km
Eimsbüttel ... 1027 km
Altona ... 1027 km
Marienthal ... 1029 km
Wandsbek ... 1030 km
Edinburgh ... 1037 km
Bremen ... 1056 km
Hull ... 1092 km
Glasgow ... 1106 km
Amsterdam ... 1116 km
Leeds ... 1136 km
Utrecht ... 1145 km
Bradford ... 1146 km
Hannover ... 1148 km
The Hague ... 1154 km
Münster ... 1163 km
Bielefeld ... 1164 km
Rotterdam ... 1169 km
Sheffield ... 1172 km
Manchester ... 1196 km
Szczecin ... 1201 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 1209 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 1210 km
Dortmund ... 1210 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries