Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gjøvik, NorwayGjøvikNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inGjøvik Norway

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Gjøvik to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Gjøvik

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Gjøvik
Today, February 18, 2020

Sunrise Gjøvik

Sunrise

7:50 am

Local time
Sunset Gjøvik

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gjovik
  • Gjovik kommune
  • Gjoviki vald
  • Gjoviks kommun
  • Gjøvik
  • Gjøvik kommune
  • Gjøviki vald
  • Gjøviks kommun
  • Jevik
  • Jjovik
  • Jovik
  • Jovikas
  • Kommun Gjovik
  • Kommun Gjøvik
  • gajabhika
  • yebikeu
  • yue wei ke
  • Јевик
  • Йовик
  • Йёвик
  • গজাভিক
  • 约维克
  • 예비크

Country

Gjøvik is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

17,596 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gjøvik (Oppland)

Oslo ... 98 km
Göteborg ... 355 km
Copenhagen ... 583 km
Malmö ... 601 km
Stockholm ... 612 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 795 km
Hamburg ... 797 km
Wandsbek ... 797 km
Marienthal ... 797 km
Eimsbüttel ... 798 km
Altona ... 800 km
Bremen ... 863 km
Szczecin ... 868 km
Hannover ... 930 km
Gdynia ... 933 km
Berlin ... 936 km
Gdańsk ... 953 km
Bielefeld ... 980 km
Münster ... 1003 km
Bydgoszcz ... 1028 km
Kaliningrad ... 1033 km
Amsterdam ... 1037 km
Leipzig ... 1049 km
Poznań ... 1050 km
Dortmund ... 1053 km
Utrecht ... 1057 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 1061 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 1061 km
Bochum ... 1062 km
Essen ... 1069 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries