Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Malmö, SwedenMalmöSweden

What time is it?

Current local time inMalmö Sweden

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Stockholm

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Malmö to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Malmö

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Malmö
Today, September 19, 2019

Sunrise Malmö

Sunrise

6:47 am

Local time
Sunset Malmö

Sunset

7:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MMA
  • Mal'mjo
  • Malm'o
  • Malme
  • Malmey
  • Malmo
  • Malmoe
  • Malmogia
  • Malmö
  • Malmø
  • Málmey
  • ma er mo
  • marume
  • Малме
  • Малмьо
  • Мальмё
  • מאלמה
  • マルメ
  • 马尔莫
  • 马尔默

Country

Malmö is a city in Sweden.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Stockholm.

Population

261,548 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Malmö (Skåne)

Copenhagen ... 36 km
Göteborg ... 246 km
Szczecin ... 270 km
Wandsbek ... 323 km
Marienthal ... 324 km
Hamburg ... 328 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 328 km
Eimsbüttel ... 330 km
Altona ... 334 km
Berlin ... 341 km
Bremen ... 436 km
Hannover ... 442 km
Gdynia ... 459 km
Poznań ... 472 km
Leipzig ... 472 km
Gdańsk ... 473 km
Bydgoszcz ... 485 km
Dresden ... 505 km
Oslo ... 507 km
Bielefeld ... 532 km
Stockholm ... 577 km
Münster ... 588 km
Wrocław ... 592 km
Kaliningrad ... 609 km
Prague ... 618 km
Dortmund ... 632 km
Bochum ... 649 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 649 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 652 km
Essen ... 662 km

Sweden Sweden: Neighbouring Countries