Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Karlstad, SwedenKarlstadSweden

What time is it?

Current local time inKarlstad Sweden

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Stockholm

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Karlstad to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Karlstad

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Karlstad
Today, April 8, 2020

Sunrise Karlstad

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Karlstad

Sunset

8:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carolostadium
  • Gorad Karl'stad
  • KSD
  • Karlstad
  • Karlstadas
  • Karlstade
  • Kārlstade
  • ka er si ta de
  • kalseutadeu
  • karlshth
  • karlsta
  • karlstad
  • karusutado
  • qrlstd
  • Горад Карльстад
  • Карлстад
  • קרלסטד
  • كارلستاد
  • کارلستا
  • کارلسٹاڈ
  • کارلشته
  • კარლსტადი
  • ካርልስታድ
  • ᑲᕐᓪᔅᑕᑦ
  • カールスタード
  • 卡尔斯塔德
  • 칼스타드

Country

Karlstad is a city in Sweden.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Stockholm.

Population

59,266 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Karlstad (Karlstads Kommun, Värmland)

Göteborg ... 222 km
Oslo ... 229 km
Stockholm ... 365 km
Copenhagen ... 415 km
Malmö ... 418 km
Szczecin ... 660 km
Gdynia ... 670 km
Gdańsk ... 690 km
Wandsbek ... 695 km
Marienthal ... 696 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 697 km
Hamburg ... 697 km
Eimsbüttel ... 699 km
Altona ... 702 km
Berlin ... 755 km
Kaliningrad ... 761 km
Bydgoszcz ... 777 km
Bremen ... 789 km
Poznań ... 815 km
Hannover ... 828 km
Leipzig ... 889 km
Riga ... 890 km
Espoo ... 897 km
Tallinn ... 901 km
Bielefeld ... 901 km
Dresden ... 917 km
Helsinki ... 919 km
Münster ... 942 km
Wrocław ... 954 km
Łódź ... 966 km

Sweden Sweden: Neighbouring Countries