Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gaborone, BotswanaGaboroneBotswana

What time is it?

Current local time inGaborone Botswana

What day is it in Gaborone right now?

Tuesday (June 22, 2021)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Gaborone

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gaborone

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Gaborone
Today, June 22, 2021

Sunrise Gaborone

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Gaborone

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GBE
  • Gabaroneh
  • Gaberones
  • Gaberones Village
  • Gaberono
  • Gaboron
  • Gaboronas
  • Gaborone
  • Gaboròn
  • Gaboróne
  • IGaborone
  • Nkamporone
  • Qaborone
  • gabolone
  • gaborone
  • gaboroni
  • gabwrwn
  • gbrwn
  • gebaroni
  • goborni
  • haborone
  • jabwrwn
  • jia bai long li
  • jia bo long li
  • ka bo rone
  • kaparoni
  • Γκαμπορόνε
  • Габаронэ
  • Габороне
  • Գաբորոնե
  • גאבאראן
  • גאבורון
  • جابورون
  • گابورون
  • گابۆرۆن
  • گبرون
  • गॅबारोनी
  • गोबोर्नी
  • ਗਾਬੋਰੋਨੀ
  • காபரோனி
  • กาโบโรเน
  • ག་བོ་རོ་ནི།
  • გაბორონე
  • ጋበሮኔ
  • ጋቦሮን
  • ハボローネ
  • 嘉柏隆里
  • 嘉波隆里
  • 가보로네

Country

Gaborone is a city in Botswana.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Gaborone.

Population

208,411 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gaborone, Botswana

Krugersdorp ... 217 km
Pretoria ... 219 km
Diepsloot ... 220 km
Randburg ... 231 km
Soweto ... 237 km
Tembisa ... 238 km
Johannesburg ... 242 km
Boksburg ... 255 km
Benoni ... 257 km
Brakpan ... 263 km
Vereeniging ... 275 km
Witbank ... 298 km
Welkom ... 372 km
Newcastle ... 470 km
Bloemfontein ... 492 km
Botshabelo ... 512 km
Bulawayo ... 540 km
Matola ... 544 km
Maputo ... 554 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 654 km
Richards Bay ... 669 km
Durban ... 704 km
Windhoek ... 743 km
Chitungwiza ... 840 km
Harare ... 857 km
Chimoio ... 860 km
Beira ... 890 km
East London ... 934 km
Port Elizabeth ... 1024 km
Lusaka ... 1035 km

Botswana Botswana: Neighbouring Countries