Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Francistown, BotswanaFrancistownBotswana

What time is it?

Current local time in
Francistown, Botswana

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Gaborone

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Francistown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Francistown: Today, September 25, 2018

Sunrise Francistown

Sunrise

5:56 am

Local time
Sunset Francistown

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FRW
  • Francistown
  • Fransistaoun
  • Fransistaun
  • Frensistaun
  • Frensistaunas
  • Gorad Fransistaun
  • fransystwwn bwtswana
  • fu lang xi si dui
  • furanshisutaun
  • peulaensiseutaun
  • Φράνσισταουν
  • Горад Франсістаўн
  • Франсистаун
  • פרנסיסטאון
  • فرانسس ٹاؤن
  • فرانسیستوون، بوتسوانا
  • แฟรนซิสทาวน์
  • フランシスタウン
  • 弗朗西斯敦
  • 프랜시스타운

Country

Francistown is a city in Botswana.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Gaborone.

Population

89,979 People

Cities around Francistown (North-East)

Bulawayo ... 142 km
Chitungwiza ... 450 km
Harare ... 465 km
Pretoria ... 507 km
Diepsloot ... 526 km
Chimoio ... 529 km
Tembisa ... 535 km
Witbank ... 536 km
Krugersdorp ... 542 km
Johannesburg ... 556 km
Benoni ... 556 km
Boksburg ... 558 km
Soweto ... 562 km
Brakpan ... 562 km
Beira ... 605 km
Vereeniging ... 607 km
Lusaka ... 638 km
Matola ... 660 km
Maputo ... 666 km
Newcastle ... 751 km
Welkom ... 752 km
Blantyre ... 844 km
Windhoek ... 848 km
Bloemfontein ... 881 km
Botshabelo ... 894 km
Ndola ... 908 km
Richards Bay ... 913 km
Kitwe ... 923 km
Lilongwe ... 939 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 958 km

Botswana Botswana: Neighbouring Countries