Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Potchefstroom, South AfricaPotchefstroomSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inPotchefstroom South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Potchefstroom

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Potchefstroom
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Potchefstroom

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset Potchefstroom

Sunset

7:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PCF
  • Pochefstrum
  • Potchefstroom
  • Potchefstrum
  • bo qie fu si te lu mu
  • peaccephestrum
  • pocephastruma
  • pochefusutorumu
  • pochepeuseuteulom
  • Потчефструм
  • Почефструм
  • पॉचेफस्ट्रूम
  • പൊച്ചെഫെസ്ട്രൂം
  • ポチェフストルーム
  • 波切夫斯特魯姆
  • 포체프스트롬

Country

Potchefstroom is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

123,669 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Potchefstroom (Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality, North-West)

Vereeniging ... 67 km
Soweto ... 79 km
Krugersdorp ... 88 km
Johannesburg ... 95 km
Boksburg ... 109 km
Diepsloot ... 113 km
Benoni ... 114 km
Brakpan ... 115 km
Tembisa ... 121 km
Pretoria ... 138 km
Welkom ... 142 km
Witbank ... 195 km
Newcastle ... 254 km
Bloemfontein ... 274 km
Botshabelo ... 283 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 414 km
Matola ... 437 km
Maputo ... 447 km
Richards Bay ... 456 km
Durban ... 468 km
East London ... 696 km
Bulawayo ... 733 km
Port Elizabeth ... 802 km
Windhoek ... 923 km
Beira ... 978 km
Chimoio ... 980 km
Chitungwiza ... 1009 km
Harare ... 1028 km
Cape Town ... 1054 km
Lusaka ... 1248 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries