Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Heidelberg, South AfricaHeidelbergSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inHeidelberg South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Heidelberg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Heidelberg
Today, September 27, 2020

Sunrise Heidelberg

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Heidelberg

Sunset

6:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gejdel'berg
  • Heidelberg
  • Heidelburg
  • Гейдельберг

Country

Heidelberg is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

64,199 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Heidelberg (Sedibeng District Municipality, Gauteng)

Brakpan ... 30 km
Boksburg ... 34 km
Benoni ... 35 km
Vereeniging ... 40 km
Johannesburg ... 42 km
Soweto ... 48 km
Randburg ... 54 km
Tembisa ... 57 km
Krugersdorp ... 66 km
Diepsloot ... 69 km
Pretoria ... 85 km
Witbank ... 99 km
Newcastle ... 187 km
Welkom ... 208 km
Botshabelo ... 331 km
Matola ... 334 km
Bloemfontein ... 336 km
Maputo ... 344 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 380 km
Richards Bay ... 387 km
Durban ... 427 km
Bulawayo ... 700 km
East London ... 718 km
Port Elizabeth ... 850 km
Beira ... 898 km
Chimoio ... 911 km
Chitungwiza ... 960 km
Harare ... 979 km
Windhoek ... 1002 km
Cape Town ... 1140 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries