Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Randfontein, South AfricaRandfonteinSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inRandfontein South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Randfontein

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Randfontein
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Randfontein

Sunrise

5:09 am

Local time
Sunset Randfontein

Sunset

6:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Randfontejn
  • lan de fang tan
  • Рандфонтейн
  • 蘭德方坦

Country

Randfontein is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

133,654 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Randfontein (West Rand District Municipality, Gauteng)

Krugersdorp ... 13 km
Soweto ... 16 km
Johannesburg ... 28 km
Diepsloot ... 38 km
Boksburg ... 45 km
Tembisa ... 47 km
Benoni ... 50 km
Brakpan ... 54 km
Vereeniging ... 57 km
Pretoria ... 63 km
Witbank ... 128 km
Welkom ... 212 km
Newcastle ... 249 km
Bloemfontein ... 345 km
Botshabelo ... 349 km
Matola ... 382 km
Maputo ... 392 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 435 km
Richards Bay ... 450 km
Durban ... 484 km
Bulawayo ... 668 km
East London ... 752 km
Port Elizabeth ... 868 km
Beira ... 902 km
Chimoio ... 905 km
Windhoek ... 939 km
Chitungwiza ... 939 km
Harare ... 958 km
Cape Town ... 1130 km
Lusaka ... 1187 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries