Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brits, South AfricaBritsSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inBrits South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Brits

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Brits
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Brits

Sunrise

5:10 am

Local time
Sunset Brits

Sunset

6:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Britancy
  • Brits
  • bu li ci
  • Британцы
  • Бритс
  • 布里茨

Country

Brits is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

122,497 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Brits (Bojanala Platinum District Municipality, North-West)

Pretoria ... 35 km
Diepsloot ... 38 km
Krugersdorp ... 50 km
Tembisa ... 54 km
Johannesburg ... 66 km
Soweto ... 70 km
Boksburg ... 75 km
Benoni ... 75 km
Brakpan ... 82 km
Vereeniging ... 115 km
Witbank ... 120 km
Welkom ... 271 km
Newcastle ... 291 km
Matola ... 377 km
Maputo ... 386 km
Bloemfontein ... 404 km
Botshabelo ... 410 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 486 km
Richards Bay ... 486 km
Durban ... 533 km
Bulawayo ... 607 km
East London ... 812 km
Chimoio ... 850 km
Beira ... 852 km
Chitungwiza ... 879 km
Harare ... 898 km
Windhoek ... 921 km
Port Elizabeth ... 929 km
Lusaka ... 1126 km
Cape Town ... 1180 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries