Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nigel, South AfricaNigelSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inNigel South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Nigel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Nigel
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Nigel

Sunrise

5:05 am

Local time
Sunset Nigel

Sunset

6:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Najdzhel
  • Nigel
  • Найджел

Country

Nigel is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

140,644 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Nigel (Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng)

Brakpan ... 24 km
Benoni ... 30 km
Boksburg ... 30 km
Johannesburg ... 43 km
Vereeniging ... 52 km
Tembisa ... 52 km
Soweto ... 53 km
Diepsloot ... 67 km
Krugersdorp ... 68 km
Pretoria ... 79 km
Witbank ... 87 km
Newcastle ... 187 km
Welkom ... 220 km
Matola ... 323 km
Maputo ... 333 km
Botshabelo ... 343 km
Bloemfontein ... 347 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 383 km
Richards Bay ... 385 km
Durban ... 429 km
Bulawayo ... 692 km
East London ... 726 km
Port Elizabeth ... 856 km
Beira ... 886 km
Chimoio ... 899 km
Chitungwiza ... 950 km
Harare ... 969 km
Windhoek ... 1007 km
Cape Town ... 1152 km
Lusaka ... 1213 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries