Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Orkney, South AfricaOrkneySouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inOrkney South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Orkney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Orkney
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Orkney

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Orkney

Sunset

6:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eastleigh
  • Orknejskie
  • Orkney
  • Оркнейские

Country

Orkney is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

145,801 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Orkney (Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality, North-West)

Vereeniging ... 106 km
Welkom ... 110 km
Soweto ... 124 km
Krugersdorp ... 133 km
Johannesburg ... 140 km
Boksburg ... 153 km
Diepsloot ... 158 km
Benoni ... 159 km
Brakpan ... 159 km
Tembisa ... 165 km
Pretoria ... 183 km
Bloemfontein ... 239 km
Witbank ... 239 km
Botshabelo ... 252 km
Newcastle ... 275 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 416 km
Durban ... 471 km
Richards Bay ... 473 km
Matola ... 477 km
Maputo ... 486 km
East London ... 672 km
Bulawayo ... 767 km
Port Elizabeth ... 769 km
Windhoek ... 909 km
Cape Town ... 1010 km
Beira ... 1022 km
Chimoio ... 1023 km
Chitungwiza ... 1048 km
Harare ... 1067 km
Lusaka ... 1280 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries