Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Margate, South AfricaMargateSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inMargate South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Margate

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Margate
Today, September 30, 2020

Sunrise Margate

Sunrise

5:37 am

Local time
Sunset Margate

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Berkleys
  • MGH
  • Margate
  • Margate No. 4

Country

Margate is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

34,407 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Margate (Ugu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal)

Durban ... 123 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 138 km
Richards Bay ... 265 km
East London ... 308 km
Botshabelo ... 341 km
Newcastle ... 344 km
Bloemfontein ... 384 km
Welkom ... 431 km
Vereeniging ... 501 km
Port Elizabeth ... 511 km
Brakpan ... 534 km
Boksburg ... 539 km
Benoni ... 540 km
Soweto ... 545 km
Johannesburg ... 546 km
Witbank ... 557 km
Randburg ... 558 km
Tembisa ... 563 km
Matola ... 565 km
Krugersdorp ... 566 km
Maputo ... 568 km
Diepsloot ... 575 km
Pretoria ... 590 km
Cape Town ... 1014 km
Bulawayo ... 1188 km
Beira ... 1264 km
Chimoio ... 1316 km
Windhoek ... 1402 km
Chitungwiza ... 1415 km
Harare ... 1435 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries